Accident Summary Nr: 171057557 - Employee's Hand Injured While Drilling Shunt Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126800937 | 04/05/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Geneva Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was enlarging a hole in the end of a shunt when the drill bit became caught in the hole. Before he could let do, he was pulled around the drill chuck, fracturing his thumb in three places. The shunt then struck his left wrist, fracturing his left radial bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery on his wrist
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126800937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |