Accident Summary Nr: 171057474 - Employee injured in fall from edge of ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 171057474 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12680006903/16/199917510K & F Companies, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was working at the edge of a ceiling before the rafters had been installed. He was measuring a small space so that he could cut a piece to place in the opening when he stood up and stepped over the edge, falling to the ground. He sustained facial lacerations, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CARPENTER, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126800069 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)