Accident Summary Nr: 171057458 - Employee's fingers injured in casting bowl support frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126799774 | 03/09/1999 | 2819 | 0 | Atk Thiokol Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his duties during segment casting operations for the RSRM-81A center forward segment. He guided mix bowl #25 over the casting station support stand as it was being loaded into casting station #3. The bowl was then lowered into position onto the nylon pads on the support stand. Just before the bowl made contact with the stand, Employee #1 leaned over to check the ground strap, placing his left hand between the bottom of the mix bowl trunnion plate and the stand surface. As the bowl was lowered, approximately half of his ring finger and the tip of his little finger were crushed. The bowl was immediately raised and Employee #1 was taken to the dispensary. He was then transported by ambulance to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126799774 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |