Accident Summary Nr: 171057458 - Employee's fingers injured in casting bowl support frame

Accident Summary Nr: 171057458 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12679977403/09/199928190Atk Thiokol Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his duties during segment casting operations for the RSRM-81A center forward segment. He guided mix bowl #25 over the casting station support stand as it was being loaded into casting station #3. The bowl was then lowered into position onto the nylon pads on the support stand. Just before the bowl made contact with the stand, Employee #1 leaned over to check the ground strap, placing his left hand between the bottom of the mix bowl trunnion plate and the stand surface. As the bowl was lowered, approximately half of his ring finger and the tip of his little finger were crushed. The bowl was immediately raised and Employee #1 was taken to the dispensary. He was then transported by ambulance to the hospital.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, CASTING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126799774 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations