Accident Summary Nr: 171057441 - Employee abdomen injured when struck against shift knob
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126799667 | 03/04/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Mountain Valley Construction |
Abstract: Employee was operating a front end loader when he hit a small bump and his abdomen struck the shift knob. He sustained bruises and contusions, for which he was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126799667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Other |