Accident Summary Nr: 171057433 - Employee's leg injured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126799576 | 03/12/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Industrial Instruments Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was acting as an on-the-job trainer, observing a coworker drive a forklift in a parking lot. He decided to stand on the forks, which were approximately 6 in. above the surface of the pavement and spread approximately 18 in. apart. The forklift was moving forward at approximately 3 mph when it struck a uneven storm drain. Employee lost his balance and fell into the parking lot, where the forklift ran over his lower right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126799576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |