Accident Summary Nr: 171057359 - Employee injured when excavator bucket falls into trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126797968 | 01/25/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Jones Excavating Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a trench cleaning out the bell end of an 18 in. diameter water pipe. An excavator whose bucket had a quick disconnect/connecting system was situated nearby, and the operator had disconnected it while he pushed the pipe into place. He was reconnecting the bucket when Employee #1 went down into the trench. The operator thought the bucket was locked, but as he moved it into place, the bucket came loose and rolled down the trench, striking Employee #1 on the back. The force of the impact drove him across the pipe, and he landed, face down, next to it with the bucket on his back. The bucket had to be reconnected to the excavator to remove it. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126797968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |