Accident Summary Nr: 171057276 - Employee's fingers amputated in jointer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126797174 | 01/05/1999 | 2511 | 0 | Utah Mountain Log |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Geetech 8 in. long jointer to plane material from a 2 ft diameter log. He accidentally touched the cutting head, amputating portions of his right ring and little fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126797174 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |