Accident Summary Nr: 171057268 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC POWER WASHER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126797067 | 01/04/1999 | 0213 | 0 | Circle 4 Hog Farms |
Abstract: A farm worker was using an Asladin Model 450 high-pressure power washer to clean a pig farrowing pen. The 240-volt, 30-ampere power washer had originally been equipped with a power supply cord with a built-in ground-fault circuit interrupter. However, the cord had been replaced with a cord of like make and style but without a ground-fault circuit interrupter. The employee was found lying inside the pen. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered to no avail. The employee had been electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the power washer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126797067 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |