Accident Summary Nr: 171057243 - Employee's toes amputated by falling piece of steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126796937 | 12/21/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Herm Hughes & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew removing a piece of ornamental steel using a sling made of synthetic material. The sling was passing over the teeth on the shovel of a track excavator when a choke hitch was applied to the steel. Employee #1 was walking next to the load when the sling failed and the steel piece dropped onto his right foot. A base plate at the end of it amputated his four smaller toes. The sling had previously been damaged.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126796937 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |