Accident Summary Nr: 171057201 - Two employees burned in molten magnesium flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126796697 | 12/14/1998 | 3339 | 0 | Magnesium Corp Of America |
Abstract: Employees #1, a shift foreman, and Employee #2, a machine operator, were performing their regular duties when molten magnesium apparently came into contact with condensation within the system. An overflow port exploded, causing a flash fire. Both employees sustained burns to their faces, ears, and necks. Employee #2 also sustained burns to both forearms, with his left forearm possibly sustaining third-degree burns. He was hospitalized, while Employee #1 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126796697 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 126796697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |