Accident Summary Nr: 171057193 - Employee's hand amputated in auger blades of screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126796689 | 12/14/1998 | 2048 | 0 | Chelated Metals |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on December 10, 1998, Employee #1, an experienced screw conveyor operator at a company producing an animal feed supplements, was cleaning the auger's rotating blade. His sleeve became caught on the blade, and his right hand and wrist were pulled into the conveyor shaft. Employee #1 was trying to extricate himself from under the shaft when the rotating blade amputated his hand at the wrist. He was transported to the hospital, but attempts to reattach his hand were not successful. The rotating blade was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126796689 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |