Accident Summary Nr: 171057177 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 171057177 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12679637412/07/199834410Klemp Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing small parts in the point of operation on a hydraulic press, an operation that required part of his fingers to be in the press. A piece had been formed and was not coming out of the die, so Employee #1 was using his fingers to remove it when a foreman walked up behind him. Employee #1 became distracted and activated the press, catching his fingers. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, STUCK, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126796374 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.