Accident Summary Nr: 171057169 - Employee injured in gas pipeline explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126796358 | 12/04/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Four Four Construction |
Abstract: On December 3, 1998, Employee #1 was part of a crew working on a right-of-way for a new gas line to be installed along a stretch of highway near Moab, UT. They were using heavy equipment to rough grade the right-of-way in preparation for the pipeline crew. A coworker operating a Caterpillar D-8 bulldozer struck a 10 in. diameter gas line with the left cutting edge of his dozer blade, resulting in a high pressure leak and causing a vapor cloud to envelop the area. The crew managed to escape from the immediate vicinity when, after several minutes, a semi-truck down the road from the leak ignited the gas and the pipeline exploded. Employee #1 sustained injuries and was taken to the emergency room for exploratory surgery because of concerns about internal damage. His three coworkers were treated for smoke inhalation from the fire and the explosion, and then released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126796358 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |