Accident Summary Nr: 171057003 - Employee struck by pickup truck at construction site

Accident Summary Nr: 171057003 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12679386810/06/199816110Wasatch Constructors

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a contractor engaged in construction of a new freeway. He crossed the work area diagonally from northeast to southwest approximately 100 yd from where concrete paving was being done. At the same time, a coworker had gotten in his 3/4 ton pickup that was parked along the west edge of the graded road and backed out of the his space. He was moving diagonally to get around a vehicle parked directly behind him when he struck Employee #1 from behind and ran over him. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The pickup truck had tool boxes installed along both sides of the bed, and a welder, the spare tire, and miscellaneous other items in the middle of the bed that obstructed the coworker's view as he backed up. The truck had no back-up alarm, and no spotter was used to tell the coworker if the path was clear.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, PICKUP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126793868 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, motor vehicle operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle