Accident Summary Nr: 171057003 - Employee struck by pickup truck at construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126793868 | 10/06/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Wasatch Constructors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a contractor engaged in construction of a new freeway. He crossed the work area diagonally from northeast to southwest approximately 100 yd from where concrete paving was being done. At the same time, a coworker had gotten in his 3/4 ton pickup that was parked along the west edge of the graded road and backed out of the his space. He was moving diagonally to get around a vehicle parked directly behind him when he struck Employee #1 from behind and ran over him. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The pickup truck had tool boxes installed along both sides of the bed, and a welder, the spare tire, and miscellaneous other items in the middle of the bed that obstructed the coworker's view as he backed up. The truck had no back-up alarm, and no spotter was used to tell the coworker if the path was clear.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126793868 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |