Accident Summary Nr: 171056955 - Employee injured in fall through church ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 171056955 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12679325609/22/199817990Marshall Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was upgrading the sound system in the attic of a church. He was pulling speaker wire through a metal conduit when the wire became stuck. He was following the wire to determine the location of the problem when he stepped between two beams and fell approximately 20 ft through the drywall, landing on the pews. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ATTIC, INSTALLING, CEILING, STUCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CEILING PANEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126793256 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)