Accident Summary Nr: 171056955 - Employee injured in fall through church ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126793256 | 09/22/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Marshall Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was upgrading the sound system in the attic of a church. He was pulling speaker wire through a metal conduit when the wire became stuck. He was following the wire to determine the location of the problem when he stepped between two beams and fell approximately 20 ft through the drywall, landing on the pews. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126793256 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |