Accident Summary Nr: 171056922 - Employee injured when roller leaves roadway and overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 171056922 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12679304109/17/199816110Granite Const Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a self-propelled pneumatic tire roller on a two lane mountain road. He was travelling in reverse between 20 and 30 mph when he entered a left curve and the right rear tires went off the road and onto the soft shoulder. Employee #1 lost control as the roller left the road, and he tried to jump to clear of the vehicle as it tipped over. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: VEHICLE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126793041 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating