Accident Summary Nr: 171056898 - Employee injured when weld on concrete form fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126792647 | 09/09/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Jacobson/Okland |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a concrete form when a weld failed and the form fell out from under him. Employee #1 sustained some large splinters in his leg as the form dropped. He was wearing a safety harness and was tied off at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126792647 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |