Accident Summary Nr: 171056880 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126792480 | 09/02/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Classic Drywall Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a scissor lift under the front awning on the outside of a building. He was sanding drywall overhead when he stepped through an open gateway and fell approximately 14 ft from the lift to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The entry gate/chain was not fastened in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126792480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |