Accident Summary Nr: 171056872 - Two employees suffer from exposure to fumes in warehouse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126792407 | 09/01/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Wallboard Specialties Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing wallboard in a new warehouse used to store hides when they were apparently overcome by noxious gases. They went to the hospital complaining of irritated noses, throats, and lungs. They were told to rest, and two days later both returned to work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126792407 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 126792407 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |