Accident Summary Nr: 171056823 - Employee's foot amputated after forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126791771 | 08/18/1998 | 4214 | 0 | Aspen Distribution Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, was backing up a stand-up forklift. He was about to strike a stationary guard post when he stepped off the forklift, crushing his left ankle and foot between the lift and the post. Employee #1's ankle and foot had to be surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126791771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |