Accident Summary Nr: 171056815 - Employee's leg crushed between steel "T" beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126791755 | 08/18/1998 | 3599 | 0 | T & M Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving approximately 30 to 40 ft long steel T-beams. The coworker/foreman was operating a high lift fork truck, and Employee #1 was spotting so that the beams would not hit anything. There were two T-beams, which were parallel to one another and approximately 1 ft apart. The coworker was attempting to lift the left beam while the spotter stood between the two beams, out of the coworker's sight. The left beam was pushed forward, crushing Employee #1's right lower leg and left toes between the two beams. He was wearing safety shoes with metatarsal protection at the time of the accident. The coworker was experienced using the forklift, but apparently could not see Employee #1 because the forklift's arm obstructed his view on the right side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126791755 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |