Accident Summary Nr: 171056799 - Employee killed when pulled into fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126791672 | 08/14/1998 | 3599 | 0 | Daw Technology Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding to two full trash barrels through a narrow, approximately 3 ft wide opening between a fan that was being tested and a parked forklift. He was near the fan's inlet when he tried to stop to a piece of paper from being drawn into the blades. Employee #1 was either pulled or fell into the fan, and was killed. The air velocity was calculated to be about 94 mph at the inlet. The fan was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126791672 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |