Accident Summary Nr: 171056617 - Employee burned when splashed by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126790054 | 06/29/1998 | 3339 | 0 | Magnesium Corporation Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 brought up a cold mold from storage to use for casting and placed it on an already-formed ingot to pre-heat it. She had poured six molds when and then the casting line developed a hole. She repaired the line, stripped the finished molds to remove the cast ingots, and began the casting process again. She reached the mold brought up from storage, the last mold in the line, and began to pour in molten magnesium. When it was about 3/4 full, the molten metal popped and splashed onto Employee #1, burning her chest and hands. She turned away from the mold and the metal popped again, burning the back of her neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126790054 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |