Accident Summary Nr: 171056617 - Employee burned when splashed by molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 171056617 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12679005406/29/199833390Magnesium Corporation Of America

Abstract: Employee #1 brought up a cold mold from storage to use for casting and placed it on an already-formed ingot to pre-heat it. She had poured six molds when and then the casting line developed a hole. She repaired the line, stripped the finished molds to remove the cast ingots, and began the casting process again. She reached the mold brought up from storage, the last mold in the line, and began to pour in molten magnesium. When it was about 3/4 full, the molten metal popped and splashed onto Employee #1, burning her chest and hands. She turned away from the mold and the metal popped again, burning the back of her neck.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, CASTING, MOLTEN METAL, NECK, SPILL, STRUCK BY, HAND, MOLD PLATES, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126790054 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified