Accident Summary Nr: 171056575 - Employee's hand lacerated in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 171056575 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678922106/10/199832720Brailford Pre-Cast Concrete

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut plywood when the piece started to bind between the saw blade and the fence. The plywood kicked back and his hand struck the moving blade. He lacerated his right index finger from the tip to the second joint, and cut the tendons and ligaments in the palm of his hand near his wrist. The table saw was not guarded.

Keywords: KICK BACK, TENDON, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126789221 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators