Accident Summary Nr: 171056575 - Employee's hand lacerated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126789221 | 06/10/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Brailford Pre-Cast Concrete |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut plywood when the piece started to bind between the saw blade and the fence. The plywood kicked back and his hand struck the moving blade. He lacerated his right index finger from the tip to the second joint, and cut the tendons and ligaments in the palm of his hand near his wrist. The table saw was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126789221 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |