Accident Summary Nr: 171056500 - Employee killed in fall when gallery floor gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126788504 | 05/22/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Ontario Specialty Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 22, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting away the flooring from the gallery of an overhead material handling conveyor. They were making the last cut when the floor gave way and Employee #1 fell 15 ft to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness but it was not attached to his lanyard at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 85 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126788504 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |