Accident Summary Nr: 171056484 - Employee suffers concussion in fall from deck supports
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126787845 | 05/11/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Cracar Const Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the first level of a building, standing on the supports that had been set up for the decking. He was trying to adjust the supporting timber while standing on it but the timber rolled and he lost his balance, falling 8 ft 8 in. onto concrete. As he fell, Employee #1 struck a small cart being used to move building materials; this apparently caused him to flip over and strike his head as he landed. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126787845 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |