Accident Summary Nr: 171056476 - Employee's leg fractured when pinned by falling timbers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126787480 | 05/04/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Wasatch Constructors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a construction forklift to move 12 by 12 timbers. Employee #1 was in front of the load when one of the timbers rolled from the forks and pinned his right leg; a second timber then struck the first. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126787480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |