Accident Summary Nr: 171056468 - Employee injured in fall while framing house

Accident Summary Nr: 171056468 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678739904/29/199817510Canyon Summit Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was framing a house, working from a plank installed on top of the floor joists over the garage. He was using a hand-held, worm drive Skilsaw to cut off the ends of the joists so they would line up with the second floor exterior wall framing to be installed later. He was leaning over and down to cut off the end of the joists when he and the saw fell 11 ft 8 in. to the concrete garage floor. He suffered a concussion, for which he was hospitalized. There were no witnesses, but a coworker and the company's owner heard a crash when Employee #1 and the saw hit the ground. None of the second floor area had been framed at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, PLANK, SAW, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126787399 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)