Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 171056443 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 171056443 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678722504/23/199817710B T Crane & Concrete Pumping

Abstract: An employee was operating a concrete pumping truck through a cord-connected remote control. The boom of the concrete truck contacted a 46-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e c
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126787225 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source