Accident Summary Nr: 171056435 - Employee's hand injured when caught in die of punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126787209 | 03/11/1998 | 3523 | 0 | Powder River Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 9, 1998, Employee #1, age 19, was operating a foot-controlled, 60 ton part-revolution punch press/latch bar machine when his left hand became caught in the die. He sustained injuries to his hand, for which he was treated and released. The press was not equipped with point-of-operation guards, and hand tools were not being used at the time of the accident. It was Employee #1's second day of work and he had a total of approximately 2 1/2 hours experience operating the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126787209 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |