Accident Summary Nr: 171056427 - Employee injures back in fall with wood beam

Accident Summary Nr: 171056427 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678718304/22/199817510Wake Const Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 22, 1998, Employee #1 was nailing a hanger onto a laminated veneer lumber beam that extended over a concrete slab. He was straddling the beam when it gave way, and both Employee #1 and the beam fell 20 ft onto the slab. He sustained back injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126787183 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other