Accident Summary Nr: 171056401 - Employee injured in fall when bridge deck fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126787019 | 04/22/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Wasatch Const Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both carpenters, were landing a bunk of 4 by 4 by 20 timbers on a bridge construction job when the members on which they were being placed twisted and failed. The weight of the timbers broke the false deck below them and both workers fell approximately 22 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126787019 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |