Accident Summary Nr: 171056377 - Employee killed when head caught in container door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126786854 | 04/17/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Ecdc Environmental |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing intermodal containers for pressure washing. A manual cable winch was attached to a chain that was welded onto the door of the container. The winch was then tightened to open the door. When the door had been opened approximately 4 ft, Employee #1 began to place a brace into the container's edge to prop it open. The cable attached to the chain suddenly broke and Employee #1's head became caught in the opening as the container door closed. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126786854 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |