Accident Summary Nr: 171056351 - Employee's legs injured when struck by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 171056351 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678678901/15/199833210Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a dust mixer when the wire rope on the crane failed. The load dropped, pinning his legs. He sustained injuries to both legs, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, PINNED, SUSPENDED LOAD, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126786789 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mixing and blending machine operators