Accident Summary Nr: 171056344 - Employee injured when struck by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 171056344 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678675504/14/199815210G & J Const

Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were erecting an 18 ft tall by 15 ft wide exterior wall to a house in North Salt Lake City, UT. The wall was constructed of several nominal 2 by 6 boards and planking, and was built on the ground to be lifted into place. The crew raised the wall as far as they could reach but because of its heavy weight could not move it any further. They decided to let it down, but Employee #1 was unable to get out of the way and was struck on the back by the falling wall. He was taken to Salt Lake Regional Hospital for evaluation.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126786755 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure