Accident Summary Nr: 171056336 - Employee's fingers amputated in shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126786706 | 04/13/1998 | 2431 | 0 | Valley Mill Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a shaper table and a panel craft to make cabinet door frames. He had just completed the set-up and was preparing to run a test piece. As he picked up the test piece from the table, the wood contacted the shaper blade. The wood and his left hand were pulled through the blade, amputating his index finger, half of his ring finger and half of his thumb, and 10 percent of his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126786706 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |