Accident Summary Nr: 171056310 - Employee's hip injured when pinned by personnel elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126786607 | 04/09/1998 | 3731 | 0 | Kremco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 9, 1998, Employee #1 was preparing to use two 10 ton cranes to move a personnel elevator from a flatbed truck into the grit blast area. He removed the tie down straps holding the elevator to the truck bed and leveled the elevator's back end with a stack of five 4 by 4s. The pieces of lumber were not tied together and shortly after the straps were removed the elevator shifted, pinning Employee #1 against the front of the truck and causing the ball of his hip to pop out of its socket. When the elevator fell back, he was released and the ball of his hip popped back into place. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for contusions and then released. The elevator was approximately 10 in. longer than the back end of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126786607 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |