Accident Summary Nr: 171056310 - Employee's hip injured when pinned by personnel elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 171056310 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678660704/09/199837310Kremco Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 9, 1998, Employee #1 was preparing to use two 10 ton cranes to move a personnel elevator from a flatbed truck into the grit blast area. He removed the tie down straps holding the elevator to the truck bed and leveled the elevator's back end with a stack of five 4 by 4s. The pieces of lumber were not tied together and shortly after the straps were removed the elevator shifted, pinning Employee #1 against the front of the truck and causing the ball of his hip to pop out of its socket. When the elevator fell back, he was released and the ball of his hip popped back into place. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for contusions and then released. The elevator was approximately 10 in. longer than the back end of the truck.

Keywords: UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, DISLOCATED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FLATBED TRUCK, HIP, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126786607 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Lathe and turning machine set-up operators