Accident Summary Nr: 171056211 - Employee's hand injured when caught in die of punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 171056211 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678622704/02/199834440Air Seal West, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on April 2, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatically controlled, foot-operated 60 ton, full revolution E. W. Bliss punch press. He was fabricating aluminum shingles when the press inadvertently cycled, catching Employee #1's left hand in the die, and then continued cycling even after the OFF button was pushed. He sustained injuries to his hands and fingers, but did not require hospitalization. Employee #1 was wearing pull-back devices at the time of the accident, but they were not adjusted to fit him properly. He had never been instructed on how to adjust the devices and had never been told to adjust them, only that he would be fired if he failed to wear them. Employee #1 spoke only Spanish; the coworker who trained him did not speak any Spanish.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, UNTRAINED, COMMUNICATION, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126786227 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine set-up operators