Accident Summary Nr: 171056161 - Employee's finger injured when caught in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 171056161 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678556703/24/199834510Dayton Ogden Corp

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 17, 1998, Employee #1 was using an L & J punch press, serial # 56542A, to put faucet holes in fabricated steel sinks. He was having trouble changing the die and was trying to loosen it by activating the punch press several times when his finger became caught in the machine. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 did not lock out or tag out the machine, and Employee #1 had not received proper training in its use. The machine did not have periodic inspections.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, UNTRAINED, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126785567 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported