Accident Summary Nr: 171056120 - Two employees injured in fall with slip-form scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126785104 | 03/16/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Herm Hughes & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on a suspended, slip-form scaffold in preparation for removing it. They had been instructed in the proper rigging of a sling that would support the scaffold but decided to use a short cut. Their method caused the support brackets to fail, and both workers fell with the scaffold to the ground. Employee #1 sustained facial lacerations, for which he was treated and released. Employee #2 sustained back injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126785104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 126785104 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |