Accident Summary Nr: 171055965 - Employee's thumb lacerated while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126783935 | 02/17/1998 | 2541 | 0 | Hurco Industries |
Abstract: On February 13, 1998, Employee #1 was using a table saw in the assembly area to rip cut a piece of flake-board when his left hand contacted the blade, lacerating his thumb. Apparently the table saw was said to be in repair and, as a result, was not locked out or tagged out. The guard was also not in place because it had been removed to realign the spreader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126783935 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |