Accident Summary Nr: 171055924 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126782929 | 01/12/1998 | 3993 | 0 | Geneva Steel |
Abstract: A pipe-welding machine at a sign manufacturing company was malfunctioning. An employee opened the cover on a transformer to try to locate the problem. He called to a coworker and pointed into the transformer. His gloved hand made contact energized parts. He was touching grounded surfaces at his right elbow, his right hip, and at his right thigh. He received an electric shock and sustained fifth-degree burns to his right middle finger and third-degree burns to the tips of the other fingers on his right hand and to his right elbow, hip, and thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries. His right middle finger was later surgically amputated. (The original form did not describe either the cause or the extent of the injuries to the other two employees listed on injury lines.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126782929 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
| 2 | 126782929 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 126782929 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |