Accident Summary Nr: 171055882 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 171055882 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678271301/06/199873120Reagan National Advertising Inc.

Abstract: An employee was changing the face of a billboard. The face of the billboard was vinyl, held taut by a metal frame. The frame was assembled with 13-millimeter-diameter metal pipe. The employee was removing the pipe from the sign. He pulled a 3-meter section of pipe back over his head, and it contacted an overhead power line located above his head and 2.6 meters behind him. He was electrocuted. (He also fell 8.8 meters to the ground. He had been wearing a body harness, but it was not connected to an anchorage.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ADVERTISING SIGN, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126782713 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported