Accident Summary Nr: 171055874 - Two employees buried when trench wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126782671 | 01/05/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Steeds Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working for a company installing sewer mains for a new subdivision. The ground was frozen at the start of the day, when an 8 in. long piece of PVC sewer pipe was placed in the trench. Employee #1 was in the trench locating the bell end so that it would not get dirt in it when the pipe slipped from its supports and caught his foot. Employee #2 entered the trench to help free Employee #1. While they were working, a small spall broke from the west wall, and then the east wall of the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was covered to his knees and Employee #2 was buried to the bottom of his chest. Both sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126782671 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 126782671 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |