Accident Summary Nr: 171055700 - Employee injured when excavation face caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126781111 | 11/19/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Big-D Const |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew attempting to shore an unstable wall of an excavation. The soil on the face gave way and sheered off the plywood at the bottom brace, burying Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126781111 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |