Accident Summary Nr: 171055692 - Employee's hands burned by hot furnace dust after fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126780873 | 11/19/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Nucor Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when a ventilation duct used to exhaust hot dust from a furnace fell from the roof to the ground, dispersing hot dust. He lost his balance and fell, sustained burns on his hands when they touched the hot dust. The duct has been installed for over five years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126780873 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |