Accident Summary Nr: 171055676 - Employee's fingertips amputated in chain drive of rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126780709 | 11/12/1997 | 3462 | 0 | Jennmar Corp |
Abstract: On October 13, 1997, Employee #1 was using a bolt shear to cut 66 in. long by 5/8 in. diameter rebar. The rebar was smaller than normal and placed on rollers that guided it into the shear. Because of its smaller diameter, Employee #1 needed to push the rebar into the shear. He was doing this when his glove became caught by the chain drive of the rollers, amputating the tips of his left middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his injured fingers were surgically amputated to the first knuckle to attain enough skin to cover the ends. There was a guard covering the chain drive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126780709 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |