Accident Summary Nr: 171055619 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold plank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126778497 | 10/14/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Anderson Homes |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 11, 1997, Employee #1 was draping polyethylene plastic over a scaffold as cover from the rain so that he could do masonry work at a residential construction site. He slipped off the scaffold plank and fell 17 ft to the ground, sustaining multiple fractures. The plank was wet due to the rainy weather.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126778497 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |