Accident Summary Nr: 171055593 - Employee dies after fall from elevated pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126777630 | 09/29/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Harmons |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on September 27, 1997, Employee #1, age 18, was pulling orders from the top shelf of the storage racks in the warehouse area of a grocery store. He was on a wooden pallet situated on the raised forks of a lift truck. The lift operator was moving along the aisle next to the racks when his tire struck something next to the shelf, stopping the vehicle. Employee #1 was standing on the front edge of the pallet facing toward the back of the forklift when the sudden stop caused him to lose his balance. He fell to the concrete floor, striking his head as he landed; the pallet and most of the products remained on the forklift. Paramedics were called and Employee #1 was transported by Life Flight to University Hospital, where he died the following day as a result of head injuries. Neither he nor the pallet were secured to the forks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126777630 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |