Accident Summary Nr: 171055585 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126777358 | 09/18/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Triple R Timber Harvesting |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 17, 1997, Employee #1, of Triple R Timber Harvesting, was felling trees in a forest about 20 miles southeast of Cedar City in Kane County. He felled a 75 ft tall tree with a base diameter of 24 in. which apparently also took down a dead 70 ft tall by 6 in. diameter tree that was 60 ft away. The dead tree fell parallel to and approximately 4 ft away the first tree, killing Employee #1. He had over 30 years of experience in timber harvesting. There were no witnesses to the accident, The terrain was moderately to thickly forested and the ground was slightly sloped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126777358 | Fatality | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |